FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL IS THE BEST FOR MUSCLE AND JOINT PAIN, AND MANY OTHER HEALTH BENEFITS!
What is Frankincense?
Frankincense is an aromatic, spirit-uplifting fragrant essential oil that can provide a variety of health benefits. Frankincense Essential Oil helps fight fatigue, and quiets and focuses the mind. Its incense-like aroma displays hints of lemon and pine. This 100-percent natural, steam-distilled and premium-quality Oil helps enhance health and supports the immune system. Frankincense Oil (Boswellia serrata) assists in reducing inflammation and can be extremely helpful for joint and muscle pain. The compounds in frankincense have been shown to inhibit the production of key inflammatory molecules associated with arthritis and a range of other muscular conditions. Frankincense has also been shown to prevent the breakdown of cartilage, dramatically reducing inflammation and making this oil a great option for those suffering from long-term muscle and joint conditions. It also promotes the regeneration of cells, keeping existing cells and tissue healthy. This oil assists in the reduction of dark spots, tones the skin, and can aid in reducing the appearance of scars. Used with a carrier oil, it’s a popular choice for massage.
Frankincense Oil has the following therapeutic properties: Analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, cicatrisant, immunostimulant, and tonic.
Frankincense is one of the oldest essential oils in the world, and, to date, frankincense has had over 1,700 studies performed on it—making it one of the most important oils of all time.
Frankincense essential oil is often extracted from the gum or resin of frankincense or olibanum trees, whose scientific name is Boswellia carterii. The primary components of this essential oil are alpine pinene, actanol, bornyl acetate, linalool, octyl acetate, incensol and incensyl acetate.
It is harvested via making small incisions into the bark of the frankincense tree, which results in a milky-white resin that hardens as it dries. The resin is then collected and separated into grades, and then stored in caves to cure prior to being sold. Afterwards, the resin is subjected to a steam distillation process in order to capture this precious essential oil.
Frankincense Essential Oil can aid in directly stimulating the limbic system and the hypothalamus through inhalation and topical use. A few drops used in a diffuser or humidifier provides both stress-reducing scented mist and helps relieve headaches.
For over 5,000 years, frankincense has had many vital uses that go well beyond just being an anointing oil. It was used to support the immune system, fight infection and cure disease, even as a potential natural treatment for cancer. Today, the most common frankincense benefits include:
- Reduces inflammation
- Contains potential cancer-fighting properties
- Increases spiritual awareness
- Boosts immunity
- Fights infections
- Improves anxiety
- Heals skin and reduces acne and scarring
While frankincense is an amazing fragrance and is part of many cosmetic ingredients, it can be used in a variety of ways to provide many benefits.
Here are some suggestions for use:
- Apply frankincense to the bottoms of feet to promote feelings of relaxation and to balance mood.†
- Diffuse during yoga or meditation to focus your intention for the day.
- Add frankincense to a moisturizer to reduce the appearance of blemishes and to rejuvenate the skin.†
- Following a day of activity, massage frankincense into hands and feet for a warming, soothing effect.
- When in a dry climate, apply frankincense in order to maintain healthy-looking fingernails.†
- Take one or two drops of frankincense in a veggie capsule to support healthy cellular function.†
Frankincense essential oil blends well with lime, lemon, orange and other citrus oils as well as bergamot, lavender, myrrh, pine and sandalwood oils—making it a popular essential oil of many herbalists or for a variety of aromatherapy combinations.
Today, its benefits are as far-reaching as ever. You can use it as an all-natural household cleaner, as a natural deodorizer, and so much more. And that’s just the beginning.